Beeswax in Natural Cosmetics Gives Edge over Other Alternatives

Beeswax in Natural Cosmetics Gives Edge over Other Alternatives

March 12, 2019 Off By adelinekibble28

When we think of a beehive, we immediately think of the honey it gives us. What most of us rarely consider is the other byproduct, which in commercial terms, is considered even more important — beeswax. In fact, this lesser known product is actually far more precious to the natural cosmetics industry.

What is Beeswax?

Beeswax is a natural wax made in the beehive by honey bees. The bees secrete the wax as a form of storage for the honey and to protect their hive. The wax is used to build up the honeycomb further and protect their young. When it is first made, the wax is absolutely clear, but becomes yellowish and then brown as it ages and gets adulterated with pollen and other matter. Commercial beekeepers use the honeycomb for its wax after they have extracted the honey. If the wax has too many impurities, it may have to go through processing to make it clearer and more malleable.

Beeswax has been used by man since the prehistoric times. It was used to make candles, as a lubricant, in wax casting, waterproofing agent, and for polishing wood and leather. It was used by the Egyptians for embalming purposes, by the Vikings to sew leather and by the ancient Romans as tooth filling! Even today beeswax is found across many industries and areas, including food and pharmaceuticals.

Beeswax in Cosmetics

The use of beeswax in the cosmetics industry is not new. It has been utilized for many years in balms and even in decorative beauty care products. When it is utilized in eye cosmetics, the waxes solidify but don’t harden the product. The plasticity and adaptability of the waxes encourage application. These waxes may likewise work in depilation products to remove or expel unwanted hair precisely.

As a natural wax, it was used to thicken the consistency and give products a desired texture. But it was slowly replaced by petroleum jelly which was more readily available and often, cheaper. But petroleum jelly has many side-effects that can be harmful to the skin in the long run. Growing concerns over such issues have boosted the use of beeswax in the natural cosmetics and personal care industries.

Plant waxes and the beeswax helps to shield an emulsion from isolating into its oil and fluid components. Today beeswax is used in a host of cosmetics, from lip balm, concealer, moisturizer and lipsticks to mascaras! But what makes beeswax so ideal for cosmetics and personal care products? What gives it the edge over other alternatives? Beeswax in cosmetics is not just used for improving the consistency of a product. It is a very beneficial ingredient on its own.

  • Making thing water-proof: Remember the time your mascara ran because you were caught in the rain? Or crying over some movie? The posh brands today promise us mascaras that won’t run every time our eyes decide to do so or even if the heavens opened up. But most of these contain alcohol that actually leaves your lashes brittle and dry. Natural mascara formulations depend on beeswax for the same job. Only it leaves your lashes looking extra-lustrous without drying them out!
  • Creamy texture: Ever wonder how you get that creamy texture in your foundation, blush or eye shadow? In natural cosmetics, the secret lies in beeswax. In fact, it is its texture that was once the most priced component in early times. It had the creamy texture that was easy to apply and was likely to stay on for a long time. Even today, the cosmetic industry uses the wax to give the products a creamy consistency that does not cake or start peeling within a few minutes.
  • Hydration: One of the problems with petroleum jelly is that it seals the skin. It does not let it breathe or absorb moisture. While this will work in the short-term, over a period of time, it leaves the skin dry. Beeswax has the opposite effect. It is a humectant, which means that it ‘attract’ water. So, when used in products like lip balm or lipstick, it actually hydrates your skin, nourishing it even as it makes you look good!
  • Anti-allergic: Beeswax is anti-allergenic in nature. This makes it a more welcome alternative for those with more sensitive skin or those suffering from itches or skin allergies.
  • Protective: It forms a uniquely protective layer over the skin. It lets the skin breath but does not allow the harmful effects of pollution to penetrate the skin. This includes free radicals that cause signs of aging. This makes beeswax a common ingredient in anti-aging cosmetics.

With many benefits like honey fragrance and its creamy texture, beeswax is the natural fit for the cosmetics industry. It enhances your beauty products while nourishing your from within and protecting the skin from outside elements. Beeswax is a marvelous natural cosmetics ingredient and is one of the oldest in our history.

Sharing this...